Track team dominates county meet

It was business as usual for the boys’ and girls’ track team at the Lebanon County Track and Field Championships Saturday at Lebanon High School.

The boys picked up their 22nd straight county title and the girls won their fourth in a row.

Senior Jepel Gibs and junior Shayla Bonzelet were named Outstanding Athlete winners.

 

Bonzelet raced to wins in the 100, 200, 400 and anchored the winning 4 X 400 relay team.

 

“It felt really great,” said Bonzlet. “I was honored to get it and know that I helped the team so much.”

 

Gibbs won the 100, 200, anchored the winning 4 X 100 relay team and finished second in the long jump.

 

“It feels amazing named outstanding athlete and it means so much to me and the track and field family,” said Gibbs. “I wouldn’t have done this without them. #TeamTIFF”

Also notable on the girls' side was senior DeAsia Holloman, who won the 100 meter high hurdles in a record time of 15.07, breaking the 27-year old record held by Cedar Crest grad Shannon Kalinoski Bixler, who was in attendance to present Holloman with her medal. 

“It was shocking honestly. I didn’t think I’d be able to do it,” said Holloman. “When the lady came up to me and told me that she was going to hug me before she gave me my medal, that kind of just like set it in stone that I actually beat something and it was my first time holding a record or anything so it was very exciting.”

Sophomore distance runner Gwyneth Young won the 800 and 1600, and ran a leg of the winning a leg on the winning 4 x 400 relay team. Young also placed fifth in the 3,000 meter run at the Penn Relays last week.

“It felt great knowing that I was [at Penn Relays] with some of the best in the country and that I worked hard enough to qualify there,” said Young. “So it felt honorable that I was able to go there.”

Also winning for the girls were senior Hannah Woelfling in the discus and senior Amber Levengood in the high jump.

On the boys’s side, junior Zach Herzog won the pole vault, junior Alex Miller won the 110 high hurdles, sophomore Nick Achey won the high jump, and the relay team of DJ Laliberte, Jake Barrett, Ryan Scicchitano, and William Sheffield won the 4 X 800.

Coach Rob Bare has also achieved his 200th win with the Boys’ track and field team April 11 at home against Lebanon.

“It felt great to get win number 200,” said Coach Bare. “It was especially nice because this year’s team and coaching staff has embraced our theme of ‘Iron Sharpens Iron.’”

The motto this year for the team is ‘Iron Sharpens Iron’ which encourages student-athletes to work off of the positive energy from their teammates.

“This win will carry over to the rest of the season’s spirit/hype,” said sophomore Zach Bare. “It brought up the team from a good to a great team.”

Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Twitter Basic Square